Linate to Milan: metro, bus, taxi or private transfer?

Four ways to get from Milan Linate Airport (LIN) into town, with real prices and journey times. It is the closest of the three airports: eight kilometres from the Duomo.

Prices checked in October 2026 · About 8 km from the airport to the Duomo

At a glance

OptionPriceTime to the centreDoor to doorBest for
M4 metro€2.20 per personabout 12 min to San BabilaNo, station to stationHand luggage, daytime
Bus 73€2.20 per personabout 25 min to San BabilaNo, to San BabilaWhen the M4 is closed
Taximetered, about €3020–30 minYesNo pre-booking, if the queue is short
Private transferBlackLimofrom €80 per car, fixed price20–30 minYes, driver waits at arrivalsFamilies, groups, business, early or late flights

The metro and the bus use the same ATM urban ticket, valid for 90 minutes. There is no fixed taxi fare from Linate: the meter runs, so the amount depends on traffic and time of day. Our price is for central Milan; for any other address you see the fixed price before booking.

What it costs for three people

€6.60Metro · 3 tickets
€6.60Bus · 3 tickets
~€30Taxi · per car
€80Private transfer · per car

The four options in detail

M4 metro

€2.20

The blue line starts inside the arrivals floor and reaches San Babila, a few steps from the Duomo, in about twelve minutes. It is the fastest and cheapest way in, and traffic cannot touch it.

Good
  • The cheapest option: one €2.20 urban ticket
  • Twelve minutes to the centre, whatever the traffic
  • You board inside the terminal
Keep in mind
  • You still need a metro or taxi to your hotel
  • Stairs and platforms with heavy bags
  • No night service: the last trains run around midnight

Bus 73

€2.20

City line 73 links the airport to San Babila in about twenty-five minutes, on the same ticket as the metro. It is the fallback when the M4 is closed.

Good
  • Same price as the metro
  • Stops along the way across the city
Keep in mind
  • Slower than the M4 and caught in traffic
  • Little room for luggage at busy times

Taxi

~€30

White taxis wait at the rank outside arrivals. From Linate there is no fixed fare into town: the ride is metered and usually comes to between €25 and €35 for the city centre.

Good
  • Door to door, no booking needed
  • A short hop: the airport is eight kilometres from the Duomo
Keep in mind
  • No fixed fare: the amount moves with the traffic
  • Queues at peak times and after busy arrivals
  • Nobody waits for you if your flight is late

Private transfer with BlackLimo

from €80

A licensed chauffeur and a premium car booked in advance, at a fixed price shown before you pay.

Good
  • Your driver waits in the arrivals hall with your name on a sign
  • Flight tracked, up to 60 minutes of free waiting
  • Same price for 1 to 3 passengers; van for up to 6
  • Child seats free on request
Keep in mind
  • The metro costs far less if you travel alone
  • Needs booking at least 30 minutes ahead

Which one should you choose?

Alone with hand luggage

Take the M4: twelve minutes and €2.20.

On time and in no hurry

The M4, or bus 73 if the metro is closed.

Two or more with suitcases

A car makes more sense: a taxi if you are happy to queue, a private transfer if you want it waiting.

Business trip

A private transfer: a car to yourself, an invoice, and a chauffeur holding your name at arrivals.

Very early or late at night

A private transfer: the M4 is closed and a taxi is not guaranteed at that hour.

See your exact price

Enter your hotel or address: fixed price, instant confirmation.

Linate transfer

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take from Linate to Milan?+

About 12 minutes on the M4 metro to San Babila, 25 minutes on bus 73, and 20–30 minutes by car or taxi depending on traffic.

How much is a taxi from Linate to Milan?+

There is no fixed fare from Linate: the taxi is metered and a ride to the centre usually comes to between €25 and €35, more at night or in heavy traffic.

How much is the metro from Linate airport?+

A standard ATM urban ticket at €2.20, valid for 90 minutes on the metro, buses and trams.

Is a private transfer from Linate worth it?+

Travelling alone with a cabin bag, no: the M4 costs €2.20. With suitcases, children, an early flight or a meeting to get to, a car waiting at arrivals at a fixed price changes the day.

Sources: ATM fares, ATM tickets, taxi fares. Prices can change: check the operator before you travel.