Malpensa to Milan: train, bus, taxi or private transfer?

Four ways to get from Milan Malpensa Airport (MXP) to the city, with real prices and journey times, so you can pick the right one for your trip.

Prices checked in October 2026 · About 50 km from Terminal 1 to the Duomo

At a glance

OptionPriceTime to the centreDoor to doorBest for
Malpensa Express train€15 per person37–43 min to Cadorna, about 51 min to CentraleNo, station to stationLight luggage, daytime, travelling alone
Airport busfrom about €10 per person50–70 min to Centrale, depends on trafficNo, to Milano CentraleThe tightest budget
Taxi€114 per car, fixed fareabout 50 minYesNo pre-booking, if the queue is short
Private transferBlackLimofrom €140 per car, fixed priceabout 50 minYes, driver waits at arrivalsFamilies, groups, late or long-haul flights, business

The taxi fare is the official fixed fare from Malpensa to anywhere in the city of Milan. Our price is for central Milan (inside the outer ring road); other addresses get a fixed price before booking.

What it costs for three people

€45Train · 3 tickets
~€30Bus · 3 tickets
€114Taxi · per car
€140Private transfer · per car

The four options in detail

Malpensa Express train

€15

The airport train leaves from inside Terminal 1 and Terminal 2 and runs to Milano Cadorna or Milano Centrale. It is the fastest way into the city when traffic is heavy.

Good
  • Cheap if you travel alone
  • Not affected by traffic
  • Frequent departures during the day
Keep in mind
  • You still need a taxi or the metro to your hotel
  • Stairs and platforms with heavy bags
  • One ticket each adds up for families

Airport bus

from ~€10

Several coach companies run from the terminals to Milano Centrale, with cheaper fares when you book online.

Good
  • The cheapest option
  • Luggage goes in the hold
Keep in mind
  • Slowest in traffic, up to about 70 minutes
  • Only to Centrale: then metro or taxi

Taxi

€114

White taxis wait at the official ranks outside arrivals. From Malpensa to the city of Milan there is a fixed fare, per car, whatever the traffic.

Good
  • Door to door, no booking needed
  • Fixed fare to the city
Keep in mind
  • Queues at busy times
  • Nobody waits for you if your flight is late
  • Car size depends on the next taxi in line

Private transfer with BlackLimo

from €140

A licensed chauffeur and a premium car booked in advance, at a fixed price shown before you pay.

Good
  • Your driver waits in the arrivals hall with your name on a sign
  • Flight tracked, up to 60 minutes of free waiting
  • Same price for 1 to 3 passengers; van for up to 6
  • Child seats free on request
Keep in mind
  • Costs more than the train if you travel alone
  • Needs booking at least 30 minutes ahead

Which one should you choose?

Alone, light bag, daytime

Take the Malpensa Express.

On a tight budget

Take the airport bus and allow extra time.

Two or more people with luggage

A car is simpler: the taxi if you are happy to queue, a private transfer if you want it booked and waiting.

Long-haul or late arrival

A private transfer: the driver follows your flight, so passport control or a delay is not a problem.

Children or a group of up to 6

A private transfer with free child seats, or our van.

See your exact price

Enter your hotel or address: fixed price, instant confirmation.

Malpensa transfer

Frequently asked questions

How long does it take from Malpensa to Milan?+

About 50 minutes by car or taxi to the city centre, 37–43 minutes by train to Cadorna and about 51 minutes to Centrale, and 50–70 minutes by bus depending on traffic.

How much is a taxi from Malpensa to Milan?+

There is an official fixed fare of €114 per car from Malpensa to the city of Milan, whatever the number of passengers within the car’s seats.

Is a private transfer worth it?+

For one person, the train is cheaper. From two or three people with luggage the difference shrinks, and you get a driver waiting at arrivals, door-to-door service and a price fixed in advance.

Which terminal does my flight use?+

Most airlines use Terminal 1; easyJet uses Terminal 2. Check your ticket: the train stops at both, and our driver meets you at the right one.

Sources: Malpensa Express, Terravision, taxi fixed fare. Prices can change: check the operator before you travel.